Sport » Articles »

Saturday and Sunday football fixtures and results

Published: 22 Mar 2012 10:300 comments

THE Plough remain unbeaten in Division One West and are on course for their third successive promotion thanks to a 3-1 win over The County.

The Plough's Michael Alleyne, middle, celebrates his goal against The County

Dominic Elliott gave Plough the lead heading into the break. Central midfielder Michael Alleyne was pushed up front and scored a stunning goal to make it 2-0. He then grabbed his second later on to all but seal the points. There was still time for Country to pull one back from the penalty spot.

Manager Wayne Woods hailed the 'phenomenal achievement' of his side who have only lost one league game since forming three years ago. Since winning division three, The Plough only lost one game in Division Two and have yet to lose a match this season.

Ruscombe kept alive their hopes of promotion from Division One East with a 4-0 win against Earley United.

Shaun Bannan headed Ruscombe into the lead before half time and they sealed victory with three goals inside 15 second-half minutes.

Ashley Jones, Carl Garstang and Chris Wateridge were all on target for Ruscombe, with Matt Wateridge winning the man-of-the-match award.

Jamie Foncette and Adam Bicknell both scored twice as Southbank beat Diamond Black Reserves 6-1 in Division One West.

Man of the match Miguel Frade and Rennie Galante were also on target for the victors.

Matty Anderson's 20th-minute goal was enough to see The Mod past Eldon Celtic and climb back to the top of Division One East after a two-month absence.

Anderson had already seen one shot well saved before he latched on to Chris Hampson's long ball and fired past the goalkeeper.

The Mod's defence kept Eldon quiet for much of the match and although Anderson, Sammy Carlisle and Hampson spurned chances to make it 2-0, they held on for victory.

SEE THURSDAY'S CHRONICLE FOR FULL REPORTS AND PICTURES.

************* Weekend results *************

(Saturday football league)

John Dell Senior Division: Cookham Dean 3-1 Highmoor Ibis Res; Marlow United 3-0 Park United; Sandhurst Devels 1-1 Mortimer; South Reading 7-4 Theale; Taplow United 2-0 Reading YMCA; Unity 5-0 Westwood United; Woodcote Stoke Row 4-0 Frilsham & Yattendon.

Premier Division: Westwood United Res 0-0 Woodley Saints; Woodley Town Res 1-2 Ashridge Park.

Division One: AFC Corinthians 3-3 Highmoor Ibis "A"; Woodley Town "A" 2-3 Goring United.

Division Two: Frilsham & Yattendon Res 1-4 Royal Albion; Hurst Res 1-4 Berkshire United; Mortimer Res 3-0 Twyford & Ruscombe; Turnpike Sports 5-1 Wokingham & Emmbrook "A"; Winnersh Rangers 6-0 Taplow United Res.

Division Three: AFC Corinthians Res 1-5 Goring Utd Res; Pinewood 1-1 Sandhurst Devels "A"; Taplow United "A" 1-6 Sonning "A"; Woodley Town "B" 0-7 Woodley Hammers.

(Sunday football league)

Senior Division: Dee Road Rangers 2-0 Kidmore End; Diamond Black 2-3 Fox & Hounds; Eastern Rangers 2-0 Woodley Hammers; Richfield Rovers 1-1 Ibis/Misfits.

Premier Division: F.C. Whitley 6-0 Purley; Henley Ymca 5-0 Emmer Green; Polish Social 0-4 Barton Rovers; Woodley Airfield 2-3 Earley Home Guard; Woodley Hammers Res 1-3 FC Ole.

Division One East: Bethel United 3-2 Y.M.C.A. United; Eldon Celtic 0-1 Mod (The); Ruscombe 4-0 Earley United.

Division One West: Ibis/Misfits Res 2-3 AFC Burghfield; Plough (The) 3-1 County (The); Southbank 6-1 Diamond Black Res; Victoria Arms 3-2 Pangbourne.

Division Two East: AFC Southfield 2-1 Ras Rovers; Aura 1-3 Dc Steamers; Burghfield 0-4 AFC Earley; Forest FC 6-1 Loddon Valley Rngs Res; Imaan 3-2 Arborfield; Warwick Arms (The) 2-1 Loxwood Park Rngs.

Division Two West: Barton Rovers Res. 0-0 Fox & Hounds Res; Calcot Locomotiv 0H0 Deportivo La Star; Caversham Park Village 4-5 Whitley Athletic; Purley Jubilee 2-2 Checkendon; Trentonians 2-2 Purley Reserves.

Division Three East: Burghfield Res. 3-2 Hobnob; Chalfont Park 5-3 Real Reading; Mapledurham Cavaliers 0-5 FC Whitley Res.

Division Three West: 116 Exiles Res 0-8 Meadway Youth; Crown Inn (Theale) 0-1 Real Victoria; Kidmore End Res 5-0 Park Villa; Rg Athletic 5-0 S.C. United; Theale 1-1 Bantam (The).

Division Four East: FC Woodley 2-2 Ghana Stars; Kings United 2-2 AFC Palmer; Reeves Rangers Res 1-2 Athletico Forest; Whitley Panthers 1-2 Grosvenor (The).

Division Four West: Basildon Barbarians 5-1 116 Exiles 'A'; Pangbourne Res P Goring Utd Res; Park Rangers 0-3 Chalfont Park Res.

J Lusted Cup - Semi Final: FC Berksalona 0-4 H&J Reading FC; Southcote 2-1 Caversham AFC.

(Southern Chiltern Minor League)

U11 Division One: Burghfield Tornadoes 2-2 Tadley Calleva Gladiators; South Reading U11 1-5 Caversham Trents Blue; Spencers Wood Whirlwinds 0-1 Westwood Wanderers Greens.

U11 Division Two: Barton Rovers Reds 1-6 Woodley Wanderers Wolves; Mortimer Stingers 3-0 AFC Aldermaston U11; Tadley Calleva Warriors 2-5 Darby Green Dynamos.

U16 Division One: Reading Town 1-0 Maidenhead Magpies; Thatcham Town Harriers 1-7 Thatcham Tornadoes.

U16 Division Two: Barton Rovers Vikings 4-1 South Reading; Caversham AFC United 4-1 Twyford Comets Rovers; Laurel Park 5-0 Burghfield U16; Spencers Wood Youth 2-1 Kennet Valley Colts.

U18 Division One: Cold Ash 0-1 Blewbury; Holybrook 2-2 Boyne Hill Youth.

U16 Chronicle Cup (Group A): Shiplake 2-7 Eastern Rangers.

U16 Chronicle Cup (Group B): Barton Rovers H-W Twyford Comets.

U16 Sponsors Cup (Group A): Barton Rovers Royals 6-1 Calcot Hawks Falcons.

U18 Chronicle Cup: AFC Aldermaston U18 3-6 Burghfield U18.

************* Weekend fixtures *************

(Saturday, March 24)

John Dell Senior Division: Cookham Dean v Reading YMCA; Marlow United v Theale; Mortimer v Highmoor Ibis Res; Park United v Frilsham & Yattendon; Sandhurst Devels v Unity; Westwood United v Taplow United.

Premier Division: Barton Rovers v Ashridge Park; Reading YMCA Rapids v Woodley Saints; S.R.C.C. v R.E.M.E Arborfield.

Division One: Hurst v Highmoor Ibis "A"; Wargrave v Woodley Town "A"; Woodley Saints Res v AFC Corinthians.

Division Two: Park United Res v Hurst Res; Taplow United Res v Berkshire United; Wokingham & Emmbrook "A" v Royal Albion.

Division Three: Sandhurst Devels "A" v Woodley Hammers; Sonning Sports v Sonning "A"; Taplow United "A" v Pinewood.

Division Four: S.R.C.C. Res v Emmbrook.

Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup: Bucks CC v South Reading

Reading Challenge Junior Cup: Woodcote Stoke Row Res v Finchampstead Res

(Sunday, March 25)

Senior Division: Eastern Rangers v Dee Road Rangers; Wrightchoice C.S.A. v Diamond Black.

Premier Division: A.A. F.C. v Polish Social; Earley Home Guard v Henley Ymca; Purley v Kennet Vale; Woodley Hammers Res v Emmer Green.

Division One East: 116 Exiles v Mod (The); Bethel United v Charvil Rangers; Earley United v Loddon Valley Rngs; Henley Town v Purple Turtle; Ruscombe v Y.M.C.A. United; Wokingham & Emmbrook v Eldon Celtic.

Division One West: AFC Burghfield v Victoria Arms; Diamond Black Res v Plough (The); Ibis/Misfits Res v Tilehurst United; Kennet Valley v Richfield Rovers Res; Southbank v County (The); Tilehurst Ym v Pangbourne.

Division Two East: Forest FC v Loxwood Park Rngs; Imaan v AFC Earley; Loddon Valley Rngs Res. v Burghfield; Warwick Arms (The) v AFC Southfield.

Division Two West: Barton Rovers Res. v Checkendon; Caversham Park Village v Purley Reserves; Purley Jubilee v Goring United; Tilehurst Titans v Whitley Athletic; Trentonians v Fox & Hounds Res.

Division Three East: Mapledurham Cavaliers v H&J Reading FC; Prince Of Wales v Chalfont Park; Real Reading v Burghfield Res; Reeves Rangers v Caversham AFC.

Division Three West: 116 Exiles Res v Real Victoria; Meadway Youth v Rg Athletic; Southcote v Crown Inn (Theale); Theale v Park Villa; Westfield Athletic v Bantam (The).

Division Four East: FC Woodley v New England; Woodford Park v Kings United.

Division Four West: Basildon Barbarians v Coley Park; Goring Utd Res v AFC Burghfield Res; Pangbourne Res v Meadway Youth Res.

Berks & Bucks Intermediate Cup - Final: Britannia United v F.C. Whitley..

(Southern Chiltern Minor League)

U11 Division One: Burghfield Tornadoes v Westwood Wanderers Greens; Mortimer Hornets v South Reading U11; Spencers Wood Whirlwinds v Caversham Trents Blue.

U11 Division Two: AFC Aldermaston U11 v Tadley Calleva Warriors; Barton Rovers Reds v Mortimer Stingers; Woodley Wanderers Wolves v Caversham

Trents.

U16 Division One: Shiplake v Meadway Youth; Eastern Rangers v Maidenhead Magpies.

U16 Division Two: Calcot Hawks Falcons v Twyford Comets Rovers; South Reading v Spencers Wood Youth.

U18 Division One: Cold Ash v Boyne Hill Youth.

U16 Chronicle Cup (Group A): Thatcham Tornadoes v Twyford Comets; Reading Town v Barton Rovers.

U16 Sponsors Cup (Group A): Barton Rovers Vikings v Barton Rovers Royals; Burghfield U16 v Laurel Park

U18 Chronicle Cup Semi-Final: Holybrook v Burghfield (2.15pm); Kennet Valley v Englefield (2.30pm)

Jump to first paragraph.

Comments

Have your say - post a comment on this article

Registered users log in here
If you are registered with us, you can login here. If you are not registered, please do so now. Once logged in you wont have to complete word verification each time you post.

Prefer not to register?
Usernames must be 6 - 15 characters. Registration only takes a few minutes. Registered users can also take part in competitions and other features of the site.