Sport » Football » Articles »

Saturday and Sunday football fixtures and results

Published: 26 Apr 2012 07:300 comments

THE Berkshire Trophy Cup Final rehearsal between Woodcote Stoke Row and South Reading in the John Dell Senior Division ended all square at 2-2.

Mortimer's Casey Worwich waits for the ball in front of Park United's Jordan Cutbert.

THE Berkshire Trophy Cup Final rehearsal between Woodcote Stoke Row and South Reading in the John Dell Senior Division ended all square at 2-2, with both sides claiming they should have had penalties which might have won the game for them.

Woodcote started the match strongly and were unlucky not to take the lead when a Jim Hancock header crashed against the bar.

South Reading clawed their way into the match and had a strong penalty claim turned down, but it was Woodcote who went ahead when Andy Bullett's pass found James Worsfold and he lobbed the goalkeeper.

Worsfold might have added to Woodcote's lead after 50 minutes but his flick header saw the keeper produce a great save to push the ball onto the post.

South Reading countered with a move that ended with Ryan Kingsbeer equalising with a neat shot.

After 63 minutes Woodcote restored their advantage when Toby Nowell fired home a Johnny Summers corner at the near post.

But they held the lead for less than five minutes as South Reading equalised with a Ben Lyden volley.

South Reading then had a superb chance to take the lead when they won a penalty but, amazingly, Nathan Silver saved his third consecutive spot-kick.

As the match entered its last minute, Woodcote had their own shout for a penalty when a defender appeared to handle a Jonny Summers cross, but the referee was unmoved.

Elsewhere, first-half goals from Simon Neale and Scott Warwick guided Westwood United to a 2-0 victory over Marlow United.

Reading YMCA beat Frilsham & Yattendon 3-1 thanks to strikes from Jonathan Adey, Martin Abery and Sam Jennings, with Stephen Pope bagging a late consolation for the losing side.

Kaser Chowdhary scored and also got sent off in Mortimer's 2-2 draw with Park United.

Michael Davies was also on target for Mortimer while Edward Bickerton and Ahmet Tuney replied for Park.

* For all the latest reports from Saturday, Sunday and youth football pick up the Chronicle on Thursday.

******** Weekend results ********

(Saturday football league)

John Dell Senior Division: Mortimer 2-2 Park United; Cookham Dean 2-2 Park United; Marlow United 0-2 Westwood United; Reading YMCA 3-1 Frilsham & Yattendon; Woodcote Stoke Row 2-2 South Reading.

Premier Division: Barton Rovers 3-2 Ashridge Park.

Division One: Theale Res 0-5 Goring United; Sonning 5-4 Hurst.

Division Two: Berkshire United 13-0 Wokingham & Emmbrook "A"; Mortimer Res 11-0 Frilsham & Yattendon Res.

Berkshire Trophy Intermediate Cup: Goring United 1-0 Reading YMCA Rapids; Woodley Town "A" 1-3 Westwood United Res.

(Sunday football league)

Senior Division: Bulmershe Old Boys 3-8 Eastern Rangers; Dee Road Rangers 4-3 Fox & Hounds; Diamond Black 5-3 Whitley Tavern; Wrightchoice C.S.A. 3-1 Richfield Rovers.

Premier Division: Earley Home Guard 0A0 F.C. Whitley; FC Ole 2-1 Woodley Airfield; Henley YMCA 3-2 Kennet Vale.

Division One East: Charvil Rangers 3-3 Eldon Celtic; Earley United 0-3 Ruscombe; Purple Turtle 1-0 Y.M.C.A. United; Wokingham & Emmbrook 3-2 Loddon Valley Rngs.

Division One West: Ibis/Misfits Res 0A0 Southbank; Richfield Rovers Res 2-2 Kennet Valley; Tilehurst United 1-4 Pangbourne; Tilehurst Ym 2-0 AFC Burghfield; Victoria Arms 2-0 Plough (The).

Division Two East: Arborfield 0H0 Aura; Dc Steamers 0-2 Burghfield; Loddon Valley Rngs Res 1-1 Imaan.

Division Two West: Barton Rovers Res. 1-4 Goring United; Checkendon 7-4 Caversham Park Village; Whitley Athletic 0-1 Purley Jubilee.

Division Three East: Burghfield Res. 7-0 Mapledurham Cavaliers; Caversham AFC 4-0 Hobnob; FC Whitley Res 0H0 Chalfont Park; H&J Reading F.C. 8-4 Reeves Rangers; Prince Of Wales 1-10 F.C. Berksalona.

Division Three West: Real Victoria 3-0 116 Exiles Res; Southcote 0-0 Rg Athletic; Westfield Athletic 7-2 Meadway Youth.

Division Four West: AFC Burghfield Res 6-7 Theale Res; Pangbourne Res 0-4 Basildon Barbarians.

(Southern Chiltern Minor League)

U11 Division One: Spencers Wood Whirlwinds 2 Tadley Calleva Gladiators 2; Caversham Trents Blue 7 Spencers Wood Whirlwinds 1; Burghfield Tornadoes 6 Mortimer Hornets 1.

U11 Division Two: Caversham Trents 1 Barton Rovers Reds 1; Tadley Calleva Warriors 7 Woodley Wanderers Wolves 3; Tadley Calleva Gladiators 0 Mortimer Hornets 1; Spencers Wood Whirlwinds 8 South Reading U11 0; Caversham Trents Blue 4 Burghfield Tornadoes 1.

U11 Wintech Cup Knockout: AFC Aldermaston U11 2 Mortimer Stingers 1; Tadley Calleva Warriors 4 Caversham Trents 2.

U11 Wintech Cup Play-Off: Darby Green Dynamos 4 Barton Rovers Reds 0.

U16 Division One: Thatcham Tornadoes 8 Eastern Rangers 2; Barton Rovers 3 Reading Town 1; Shiplake 0 Twyford Comets 7; Maidenhead Magpies 2 Meadway Youth 2.

U16 Division Two: Spencers Wood Youth 6 Twyford Comets Rovers 3; Barton Rovers Vikings 3 Kennet Valley Colts 2; Calcot Hawks Falcons 1 Burghfield U16 3.

U18 Division One: Blewbury 3 Westwood Wanderers Colts 2; Boyne Hill Youth 1 AFC Aldermaston U18 2; Burghfield U18 1 Kennet Valley 2; Holybrook 4 Woodley Hammers Hawks 3.

******** Weekend fixtures ********

(Saturday, April 28)

John Dell Senior Division: Frilsham & Yattendon v Cookham Dean; Highmoor Ibis Res v Woodcote Stoke Row; Park United v Unity; Reading YMCA v South Reading; Taplow United v Marlow United; Theale v Sandhurst Devels; Westwood United v Mortimer.

Premier Division: Reading YMCA Rapids v Barton Rovers.

Division One: Goring United v AFC Corinthians; Hurst v Theale Res; Woodcote Stoke Row Res v Sonning.

Division Two: Taplow United Res v Mortimer Res.

Berkshire Trophy Junior Cup: Goring Utd Res v Emmbrook; Hurst Res v Unity Res.

(Sunday, April 29)

Senior Division: Ibis/Misfits v Fox & Hounds; Kidmore End v Dee Road Rangers.

Premier Division: Emmer Green v Woodley Airfield; F.C. Whitley v Barton Rovers.

Division One East: Eldon Celtic v Y.M.C.A. United; Loddon Valley Rngs v Purple Turtle; Ruscombe v 116 Exiles.

Division One West: Pangbourne v Kennet Valley; Southbank v Richfield Rovers Res; Victoria Arms v AFC Burghfield.

Division Two East: Ras Rovers v Burghfield.

Division Two West: Barton Rovers Res. v Trentonians; Caversham Park Village v Deportivo La Star; Goring United v Checkendon; Purley Jubilee v Calcot Locomotiv.

Division Three East: F.C. Berksalona v FC Whitley Res; H&J Reading F.C. v Mapledurham Cavaliers.

Division Three West: Bantam (The) v S.C. United; Crown Inn (Theale) v Southcote; Real Victoria v Westfield Athletic; Rg Athletic v 116 Exiles Res.

Division Four East: Ghana Stars v Woodford Park.

(Monday, April 30)

John Dell Senior Division: Highmoor Ibis Res v Mortimer; South Reading v Cookham Dean.

Division One: Theale Res v Woodcote Stoke Row Res.

(Southern Chiltern Minor League)

(Thursday, April 26)

U11 Division One: Tadley Calleva Gladiators v Caversham Trents Blue.

U18 Division One: Burghfield U18 v Boyne Hill Youth.

(Saturday, April 28)

U11 Chronicle Cup Play-Off: Caversham Trents Blue v Westwood Wanderers Greens.

U11 Division One: Tadley Calleva Gladiators v South Reading U11.

U11 Division Two: Caversham Trents v Mortimer Stingers; Tadley Calleva Warriors v Barton Rovers Reds.

(Sunday, April 29)

U16 Division One: Thatcham Tornadoes v Maidenhead Magpies; Shiplake v Reading Town; Thatcham Town Harriers v Barton Rovers.

U16 Division Two: Barton Rovers Royals v Spencers Wood Youth; Caversham AFC United v Burghfield U16; South Reading v Laurel Park.

U18 Division One: Blewbury v Cold Ash; Boyne Hill Youth v Holybrook; Burghfield U18 v Woodley Hammers Hawks; Westwood Wanderers Colts v AFC Aldermaston U18.

(Tuesday, May 1)

U11 Division Two: Caversham Trents v Tadley Calleva Warriors; Woodley Wanderers Wolves v Mortimer Stingers.

U18 Division One: Burghfield U18 v Cold Ash; Woodley Hammers Hawks v Holybrook; Kennet Valley v AFC Aldermaston U18.

(Wednesday, May 2)

Division One: Reading Town v Barton Rovers.

Jump to first paragraph.

Comments

Have your say - post a comment on this article

Registered users log in here
If you are registered with us, you can login here. If you are not registered, please do so now. Once logged in you wont have to complete word verification each time you post.